Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?

Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?

Question:

Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?

Options:

40GBASE-SR4

40GBASE-LR4-Lite

40GBASE-SR-BiDi

40GBASE-CR4

Correct Answer

The Correct Answer for this Question is

40GBASE-SR-BiDi

Leave a Comment